Click Click =)

Friday, March 26, 2010

Indian Style Spinach

Okay.... this is my 366 post (three hundred and sixty six) and what I'm gonna tell you is that this is not my 1st attempt to cook... and i did not really cook this because mum was the one putting the ingredients and all i did was tell her to WAIT... i wanna take picture... haha...and i helped her to stir and pan fry the TOU FOO's...


Washing the vege... like 3 times...so that no one bites on any stones..

A little oil with the INDIAN SPICE (buy it in any Indian grocery shops)
Add in 2 or 3 dry chilly... and 1/2 big onions (cut) with 3 - 4 cloves of garlic (cut into half)
Add in some water after frying all together (nice smell) and stir...

Add in the vegetable.. SPINACH to be exact...

Now all you gotta do is cover it.. let it to boil until it gets soft...
add some turmeric powder (kunyit)... and let it boil again.. When you feel that it is soft enough.. smash it with a wooden ladle to keep it's vitamins(minerals)... Oh yeah... please add some salt to make sure it's salty enough..
TADAH...!!!! Yummy yummy INDIAN STYLE SPINACH...
My pan fried toufoo.. NO OIL.. healthy.... =)

I've known few Indian friend who HATES the vegetable because they think the veg looks very eeewww.. but i love it.. because for god sake its just a VEGETABLE... haha...
And i love green vegetables...

4 comments:

Jan said...

That looks good!

Cullen said...

now i am hungry!

.::WaNiE::. said...

why are u torturing me, i am hungry and now reading this entry ..

hahaha

i love spinach :-D

woaini_87 said...

Jan- it does not only look good.. it taste good too... why don't you try cooking it...??
Cullen & Wanie- haha.. i'm happy that i made both of you hungry with the simple dishes..

Click Click =)